skip to main content

September 19, 2018

     

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2018

 

 

Students who are driving to school MUST have a PARKING PASS in your vehicle.  Parking passes are available in the HIGH SCHOOL OFFICESecurity will be CHECKING THIS WEEK and reporting vehicles to the office that have no parking passes.  ALL STUDENTS MUST PARK IN THE LOWER PARKING LOT and NOT in the front of the building or the upper parking lot.

 

HONOR SOCIETY MEMBERS there will be a meeting TODAY during homeroom in Mr. Zilla's room 100D.

 

ANY SENIOR GIRL not wanting their name on the HOMECOMING BALLOT please see Mrs. Micsky in room 114 or Mrs. Richards in the Guidance Office  by the end of the day FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st.

 

Any JUNIOR or SENIOR interested in being a Mentor, please pick up an application in the Guidance Office.  All applications are due by FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st.

 

SENIOR LEGACIES: The yearbook is looking for any SENIOR who had a parent graduate from GHS and would be willing to be featured in a spread in the yearbook.  See Taylor Marsh or Mrs. Jewell if interested.

 

SENIOR EMBARRASSING MOMENTS: Any SENIOR who is willing to share their story of an embarrassing moment, please see Mardann Bortz.

 

VOLLEYBALL PINK OUT T-SHIRT SALES will be held THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20th and FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st during lunch periods.

 

FRESHMAN FLOAT WORK at top garages TODAY and THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20th right after school until 4:30 pm.

 

SOPHOMORE FLOAT WORK will be held TODAY thru THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20th from 5:00-7:00 pm at Rent A Space.  SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22nd SOPHOMORE FLOAT WORK will be held from 10:00 am to noon at Rent A Space.

 

SENIOR CLASS FLOAT WORK will be held SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22nd from 12:00-3:00 pm and SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23rd from 1:00-4:00 pm at 15 S. Water Street.

 

PICTURE DAY will be held on TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25th in the Auditorium.  All faculty and staff starting at 7:00 am with last call by 12:00-12:30 pm.  A schedule is posted in each classroom. Students will be excused by GRADE LEVEL.

 

SENIOR BABY PICTURES: SENIORS, please turn in your baby pictures to either Mardann Bortz or Mrs. Jewell by FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28th to be included in the yearbook.

 

THIEL COLLEGE FAIR for all 11th and 12th graders on THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4th SENIORS will be excused from 9:00-10:00 am, JUNIORS will be excused from 10:00-11:00 am.  Pick up your permission form and sign up in the Guidance Office upon the return of a signed permission form by TUESDAY, OCTOBER 2nd.

 

SENIOR PICTURES for YEARBOOK: Any SENIOR who has not yet had their SENIOR PICTURE for yearbook taken by Nate Leary needs to schedule an appointment BEFORE OCTOBER 4th.  See Mrs. Jewell for more information. Otherwise, Leary Studios will be in school on OCTOBER 11th to take pictures of anyone who has NOT gotten their pictures.

 

PSAT's WILL BE WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10TH FROM 7:45 - 11:15 AM in the Lecture Hall.  Cost is $16.00, sign up and pay cash or check made out to GHS in the Guidance Office by MONDAY, OCTOBER 8th.

 

HOMECOMING TICKETS will be on sale starting during lunches WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19th thru THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11th.

 

Attention Junior and Seniors: The following colleges will have representatives here in the Guidance Office. The representative will be here to go over the courses and majors available at their school. If you would like to attend the presentation of any/all of these colleges, please sign up in the Guidance Office today to receive a pass to attend.

 

Eastern University                                                          Friday, September 21st                                  10:00 am

University of Pittsburgh - Main Campus              Friday, September 21st                                  11:30 am

University of Mount Union                                         Monday, September 24th                             10:00 am

Thiel College                                                                     Tuesday, September 25th                             10:00 am

Baldwin Wallace University                                       Wednesday, September 26th                     10:45 am

IUP - Indiana University of Pennsylvania             Wednesday, October 3rd                              10:00 am

Gannon University                                                         Thursday, October 4th                                    1:00 pm

Butler County Community College                          Thursday, October 11th                                  8:00 am

Kent State University                                                    Thursday, October 11th                                  9:00 am

University of Pittsburgh - Johnstown Campus   Monday, October 15th                                   11:00 am

Slippery Rock University                                              Monday, October 22nd                                   1:00 pm

Robert Morris University                                             Tuesday, October 23rd                                   1:00 pm

Edinboro University                                                       Wednesday, October 24th                            10:00 am

St. Vincent College                                                         Friday, October 26th                                        8:30 am

St. Frances University                                                    Monday, October 29th                                   10:00 am

Point Park University                                                     Tuesday, October 30th                                   10:50 am

Westminster College                                                    Wednesday, October 31st                            11:00 am

Mercyhurst University                                                  Monday, November 5th                                11:30 am

YSU - Youngstown State Univ.                                  Tuesday, November 6th                                9:45 am

Chatham University                                                       Thursday, November 8th                               8:00 am

 

SPORTS SCHEDULE

DATE

SPORT

START TIME

9-19-18

Boys Varsity Soccer @ Sharon, dismiss @ 2:30 pm, departs @ 2:40 pm

4:00 pm

9-19-18

Boys Jr High Football vs Sharpsville

5:00 pm

9-20-18

Girls Varsity Tennis vs Sharon

3:30 pm

9-20-18

Boys Varsity Golf @ Lakeview (Greens of Greenville), dismiss @ 11:45 am

1:00 pm

9-20-18

Girls Jr High Basketball @ Jamestown, departs @ 3:10 pm

4:00 pm

9-20-18

Boys Varsity Golf @ Conneaut (Greens of Greenville), departs @ 3:00 pm

4:00 pm

9-20-18

Girls Varsity Soccer @ Conneaut, dismiss @ 1:45 pm, departs @ 2:00 pm

4:00 pm

9-20-18

Girls JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Slippery Rock, departs @ 4:30 pm

6:00/7:30 pm

9-21-18

Boys Varsity Soccer vs Calvary Baptist Christian Academy

4:00 pm

9-21-18

Boys Varsity Football @ Hickory, departs @ 4:45 pm

7:00 pm

9-22-18

Boys/Girls Cross Country @ Sharpsville, departs @ 7:15 am

9:00 am

9-22-18

Girls Varsity Soccer vs Seneca

9:00 am